Volunteer Assignments
Below is a list of registered volunteers.  Initially volunteer jobs will be blank / unassigned – approximately 3 weeks from race day we will start  making volunteer job assignments and specific job assignments will appear next to each volunteers name.  Keep in mind that volunteers may be assigned more than one job, thus a volunteers name may show up on the volunteer list more than once.  Use the search box to search and column headers to find all of your jobs and a list of who you are working with.  A list of volunteer jobs and descriptions can be found HERE.  Want to volunteer but have not signed up yet – start HERE!
First Name
Last Name
Job
Start
Finish
Notes
GregAllenCourse SweepingSun PM 2:00Sun PM End
Alex BartleyAid Station 3 - Start / FinishThursSun
Alex BartleyStart / FInish AreaThursSun
JimmyBartleyAid Station 3 - Start / FinishSatSunMD Start / Finish Area
JimmyBartleyMedicalSatSunMD Start / Finish Area
JimmyBartleyStart / Finish AreaFriSatMD Medical
MichaelBartonPre Hike-Run CourseWedWedCheck markings
CarlBlissTimingFriFri
CarlBlissTimingSatSat
JoelButtonAid Station 1 - Rescue Point EThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 6:00
JoelButtonAid Station 1 - Rescue Point EFri AM 6:30Fri PM 5:00
LisaByrneCourse SweepingFri PM 2:00Fri PM EndHAM Radio
LisaByrneHAM RadioFriSunMedical Fri-Sun. Sweep Fri
LisaByrneMedicalSatSunStart / Finish Area
DonaldClarkAid Station 1 - Rescue Point ESat AM 6:30Sat PM 6:00
DonaldClarkAid Station 1 - Rescue Point ESun AM 6:30Sun PM 6:00
Craig CurtisSpecial Op
ScottDoughtyFloater / SupplyWedSun
ScottDoughtySetupWed TBDWed TBD
TroyFeustelAid Station 2 - Central AssemblyThurs PM 1:00Thurs PM 6:00
TroyFeustelAid Station 2 - Central AssemblyFri AM 7:00Fri PM 6:00
AgaFineMedicalThursSunEMT - AS 2 / Central
BillGenglerAid Station 1 - Rescue Point ESat AM 8:00Sat PM 6:00
BillGenglerAid Station 1 - Rescue Point ESun AM 8:00Sun PM 6:00
TravisHarvieuxFloater / SupplyWedSun
TravisHarvieuxSetupWed PM 12:00Wed PM End
PaulHasseCourse SweepingThurs PM 2:00Thurs PM End
PaulHasseCourse SweepingFri PM 2:00Fri PM End
PaulHasseCourse SweepingSat PM 2:00Sat PM End
PaulHasseCourse SweepingSun PM 2:00Sun PM End
PaulHassePacket PickupThurs AM 5:30Thurs AM 9:30
PaulHassePacket PickupFri AM 5:30Fri AM 9:30
PaulHassePacket PickupSat AM 5:30Sat AM 9:30
PaulHassePacket PickupSun AM 5:30Sun AM 9:30
PaulHasseSetupWed PM 12:00Wed PM
TylerHeinzSetupWed PM 3:00Wed PM End
TylerHeinzTimingThursThurs
TylerHeinzTimingFriFri
BrendanJohnsonHAM RadioWedSunStart / Finish
BrendanJohnsonStart / Finish AreaWedSunHAM Radio
MariaJohnsonHAM RadioSatSatStart / Finish
MariaJohnsonStart / FInish AreaSatSatHAM Radio
BrentLarsonAid Station 1 - Rescue Point EThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM EndHAM Radio
BrentLarsonAid Station 1 - Rescue Point EFri AM 6:30Fri PM EndHAM Radio
BrentLarsonAid Station 1 - Rescue Point ESun AM 6:30Sun PM EndHAM Radio
BrentLarsonHAM RadioThursFri, SunHAM Radio AS 1, (Running Sat)
BrianLorchAid Station 2 - Central AssemblyThursSunHAM Radio
BrianLorchHAM RadioThursSunAS 2 / Central
TimLupferSetupWed TBDWed TBD
TimLupferTimingThursThurs
TimLupferTimingFriFri
TimLupferTimingSatSat
TimLupferTimingSunSun
BobMarshAid Station 3 - Start / FinishThursSun
BobMarshPacket PickupThurs AM 5:30Thurs AM 9:30
BobMarshPacket PickupFri AM 5:30Fri AM 9:30
BobMarshPacket PickupSat AM 5:30Sat AM 9:30
BobMarshPacket PickupSun AM 5:30Sun AM 9:30
JeffMillerAid Station 3 - Start / FinishThursSun
JeffMillerStart / FInish AreaThursSun
EricNelsonCourse SweepingSun PM 2:00Sun PM End
Christine OlsonTimingSunSun
SamOlsonTimingFriFri
SamOlsonTimingSatSat
SamOlsonTimingSunSun
KylePalmerAid Station 1 - Rescue Point EThurs AM 6:30Thurs PM 6:00
KylePalmerAid Station 1 - Rescue Point EFri AM 6:30Fri PM 5:00
ChalaynePalmgrenMedicalSatSunEMT - AS 2 / Central
ChalaynePalmgrenMedicalThursFriStart / Finish
BillPomerenkeAid Station 2 - Central AssemblySat AM 7:30Sat PM 5:00
BillPomerenkeAid Station 2 - Central AssemblySun AM 7:30Sun PM 5:00
ToddRoweCourse SweepingSat PM 2:00Sat PM End
ToddRoweCourse SweepingSun PM 2:00Sun PM End
ToddRoweCourse SweepingFri PM 2:00Fri PM End
ToddRoweHAM RadioSatSunSat & Sun Sweep
RobbieSkantzCourse SweepingThurs PM 2:00Thurs PM End
RobbieSkantzFloater / SupplyThursSun
CheriStorkampPacket PickupThurs AM 5:30Thurs AM 9:30
CheriStorkampPacket PickupFri AM 5:30Fri AM 9:30
CheriStorkampPacket PickupSat AM 5:30Sat AM 9:30
CheriStorkampPacket PickupSun AM 5:30Sun AM 9:30
EmmaStorkampPacket PickupThurs AM 5:30Thurs AM 9:30
EmmaStorkampPacket PickupFri AM 5:30Fri AM 9:30
EmmaStorkampPacket PickupSat AM 5:30Sat AM 9:30
EmmaStorkampPacket PickupSun AM 5:30Sun AM 9:30
ChrisSwenkeAid Station 2 - Central AssemblySat AM 7:30Sat PM 5:00
ChrisSwenkeAid Station 2 - Central AssemblySun AM 7:30Sun PM 5:00
JamisonSwiftPre Hike-Run CourseWedWedCheck markings
RobVer StraetenAid Station 1 - Rescue Point ESat AM 6:30Sat PM EndHAM Radio
RobVer StraetenHAM RadioSat AM 6:30Sat PM EndAid Station 1 - Rescue Point E
AmyWassonAid Station 3 - Start / FinishSatSun
AmyWassonStart / FInish AreaSatSun
MichaelWheelerPhotography / VideoSun AMSun PM
BrianWoodsAid Station 2 - Central AssemblyThurs AM 7:00Thurs PM 6:00
BrianWoodsAid Station 2 - Central AssemblyFri AM 7:00Fri PM 6:00
Craig Yotter SetupWed PM 12:00Wed PM
Craig Yotter TimingThursThurs
Craig Yotter TimingFriFri
Craig Yotter TimingSatSat
Craig Yotter TimingSunSun

Zumbro Endurance Run
100MI, 50MI, 17MI Trail Race(s)
Theilman, Minnesota
April 10 & 11, 2020
• 100MI Friday 8:00AM
• 50MI 12:01AM Saturday (Friday Midnight)
• 17MI 9:00AM Saturday

Registration:
Opens Fri Nov 1, 2019 – 12:01AM CST
Closes Fri April 3, 2020 – 11:59PM CST
*Or once the field limit has been met
Complete Registration Details HERE

Directions to Race Start:
Zumbro River Bottoms Management Unit
West Assembly Area
(Near Theilman, MN)
Google Maps Directions HERE
Written Directions HERE
(Approx 1:45 south of Minneapolis, MN)

Terrain:
The course consists of a mix of rugged single and double track trail with rubble, loose rock and sand along with minimum maintenance gravel roads.  The race is primarily concentrated in two large valleys within an expansive hardwood forest.  There are four significant, short, steep climbs (approx 300FT) per loop with small hills in-between along with some significant stretches of flat valley floor running.  Be sure to see maps, elevation charts and stats provided on this website HERE.

100 Mile:
6 x 17 mile loop = 102(ish) miles
Elevation Gain 13,500 FT
Elevation Loss 13,500 FT
NET Elevation Change 27,000 FT
17 Aid Stations
34 hour time limit
Complete 100MI Info HERE

50 Mile:
3 x 17 mile loop = 51(ish) miles
Elevation Gain 6,750 FT
Elevation Loss 6,750 FT
NET Elevation Change 13,500 FT
8 Aid Stations
18 hour time limit
Complete 50MI Info HERE

17 Mile:
17 Mile Loop
Elevation Gain 2,250 FT
Elevation Loss 2,250 FT
NET Elevation Change 4,500 FT
2 Aid Stations
9 hour cutoff
Complete 17MI Info HERE

More About the Area:
The Zumbro Endurance Run 100MI, 50MI and 17MI trail races take place within the Zumbro River Bottoms Management Unit in Southeastern Minnesota’s Bluff Country – just outside of the tiny village of Theilman, MN approximately 1:45 from Minneapolis – St.Paul, MN.  The races start and finish at the West Assembly / Horse Campground Area.  Generally speaking the Zumbro River Bottoms Management Unit lies within a portion of the Richard J. Dorer Memorial Hardwood Forest – an expansive 1.7 million acre tract of Minnesota hardwood forest on the Northern edge of the Driftless Region which is mainly characterized by its tall bluffs and deeply carved river valleys. This “bluff country” is rugged, hauntingly beautiful and provides the perfect venue for 100, 50 or 17 miles of trail running.