Volunteer Assignments

Below is a list of registered volunteers.  Initially volunteer jobs will be blank / unassigned – approximately 3 weeks from race day we will start  making volunteer job assignments and specific job assignments will appear next to each volunteers name.  Keep in mind that volunteers may be assigned more than one job, thus a volunteers name may show up on the volunteer list more than once.  Use the search box to search and column headers to find all of your jobs and a list of who you are working with.  A list of volunteer jobs and descriptions can be found HERE.  Want to volunteer but have not signed up yet – start HERE!

First Name
Last Name
Job
Start
Finish
Notes
Jodee HollenbeckAid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri PM 1:00Sat AM TBD
AmyLamottAid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri PM 6:00Fri PM 11:59
ToddRoweCourse MarkingWed AM 9:00Wed PM
ToddRowePhotography / VideoFri AMSat PM EndPacing Wendi B
ToddRoweThursday Aid Station SetupThurs AM 9:00Thurs PM
CheriStorkamp100 MI Check-In - Race MorningFri AM 6:30Fri AM 8:00
CheriStorkamp100 MI Packet Pickup - ThursdayThurs PM 3:00Thurs PM 7:30
CheriStorkamp17 MI Check-InSat AM 7:00Sat AM 9:00
CheriStorkamp50 MI Check-InFri PM 10:00Fri PM 12:00
CheriStorkampSunday CleanupSun AM 9:00Sun PM 2:00
robynreedAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri AM 8:00Fri PM 6:00
RobynReedSaturday Pack & CleanupSat TBDSat TBD
BethPiperAid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri PM 11:59Sat End
ArikaHageAid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri AM 8:00Fri PM 11:59
JeremyKnaus100 MI Packet Pickup - ThursdayThurs PM 4:00Thurs PM 7:00Running 100
EdwardSandorMerchFri AMSat PM EndAlso Running 50
AliciaSandorMerchFri AMSat PM EndEdward Running 50
SebastianaFrigovaMerchFri AMSat EndEdward Running 50
EmilySoderlundSaturday Pack & CleanupSat PM TBDSat PM EndRunning 17
BillPomerenkeAid Station 1/4 - BridgeFri AM 8:00Sat EndW/ TCRC
JoshHenningsonAid Station 1/4 - BridgeFri PM 10:00Sat AM 114th year working 1/4
DanMattimiroFinish LineSat AMSat EndW/ John at Finish Line
James CarlbergAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri AM 8:30Fri PM 3:00
James CarlbergThursday Aid Station SetupThurs AM 9:00Thurs PM
EricHadtrathPhotography / VideoFri AMSat PM
LinBarthAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri AM 10:00Fri PM 7:00
BrianWoodsAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri AM 8:00Fri PM 11:00Running 50 Mile
BrianWoodsThursday Aid Station SetupThurs AM 9:00Thurs PMRunning 50 Mile
PaulHasseCourse SweepingSat PM 12:45Sat PM End
PaulHasseFloaterFri AM TBDSat PM 12:45Sweeping
PaulHasseThursday Aid Station SetupThurs AM 9:00Thurs PM
DawnMontag Saturday Pack & CleanupSat PM TBDSat PM EndRunning 17
TaraRourkeAid Station 1/4 - BridgeFri AM 10:00Fri PM 6:00Running 17
JeffLeuwerkeAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri AM 8:00Fri PM 6:00
JeffLeuwerkeAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeSat AM 7:00Sat End
RadekLopusnikTimingFri AM 11:00Fri PM 6:00Timing Helper - Running 50
Kristine TiborAid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri AM 7:00Fri PM 4:00Pacing 100 Miler
JenniferPurdesHAM RadioFriSat
KateHoglundAid Station 1/4 - BridgeFri AM 8:00Fri PM 7:00W/ TCRC
MattToddHAM RadioFriSat
TamaraWelzant Aid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri AM 8:00Fri PM 4:00Doing 17 Mile
GwenJacobsonAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeSat AM 6:00Sat PM 12:01Been at 2/3 before
AmyClark100 MI Check-In - Race MorningFri AM 6:30Fri AM 8:00Pacing 100 Miler
AmyClark100 MI Packet Pickup - ThursdayThurs PM 4:00Thurs PM 7:00Pacing 100 Miler
MariaBartonAid Station 1/4 - BridgeFri AM 8:00Fri PM TBDPacing Jason H
BrendanJohnsonHAM RadioFriSat* HAM Radio Coordinator
DougBartonAid Station 1/4 - BridgeFri PM 3:00Sat TBD
Dan HarkeAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri PM 3:00Sat AM 8:00*Aid Station Captain
JoshHarkeAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri PM 3:00Sat AM 8:00W/ Dan Harke
DaveKochAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri PM 6:00Sat AM 7:00W/ Dan Harke, EMT, Has ATVs
GarySheetsFinish LineSat AM 7:00Sat EndW/ John at Finish Line
RandykottkeEquipment / SupplyFri AMFri PM TBDRunning 17
RandykottkeThursday Aid Station SetupThurs AM 9:00Thurs PMRunning 17
ScottRadkeCourse MarkingWed AM 9:00Wed PM
ScottRadkeEquipment / SupplyFri AMSat PM
ScottRadkeSunday CleanupSun AM 9:00Sun PM 2:00
ScottRadkeThursday Aid Station SetupThurs AM 9:00Thurs PM
DonnaCarpenterTimingFri PM 5:00Fri PM 10:00Timing Helper - Running 17
JackTinucciTimingFri PM 2:00Fri PM 7:00Timing Helper - Running 50
EdThomasAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri PM 5:00Sat PM End* Saturday Aid Station Captain
PeterMavesAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri PM 6:30Sat PM 12:00W/ Dan Harke
ChadAustinAid Station 1/4 - BridgeFri AM 8:00Fri PM 6:00
ScottDeyoAid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri PM 10:00Sat PM 4:00
Andy HagenAid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri PM 6:00Fri PM 11:00Running 50 Mile
DebGlomskiAid Station 5 - Start / FinishSat AM 8:00Sat PM End
JuliaNelsonMedicalFriSatAS 1/4 Bridge
MikeSchmittAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri PM 6:00Sat AM 6:00W/ Dan Harke
AnnaSanchezAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri PM 7:00Sat AM 12:01Put with Annie Behrend
BrianLorchHAM RadioFriSat
lucioBavelliAid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri PM 1:00Fri PM 5:00Pacing Friend
GarrettPeltonenAid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri PM 12:01Sat PM 12:01* Aid Station Captain
AngelaGyurko17 MI Check-InSat AM 7:00Sat AM 9:00
AngelaGyurko50 MI Check-InFri PM 10:30Fri PM 11:00
AngelaGyurkoFloaterThursSatSuper-Floaters
ChrisSwartz17 MI Check-InSat AM 7:00Sat AM 9:00
ChrisSwartz50 MI Check-InFri PM 10:30Fri PM 11:00
ChrisSwartzFloaterThursSatSuper-Floaters
KaylaWelzant100 MI Check-In - Race MorningFri AM 6:30Fri AM 8:00
KaylaWelzant100 MI Packet Pickup - ThursdayThurs PM 3:00Thurs PM 7:00
KaylaWelzant17 MI Check-InSat AM 7:00Sat AM 9:00
KaylaWelzant50 MI Check-InFri PM 10:00Fri PM 12:00
KaylaWelzantAid Station 5 - Start / FinishThursSat
BennZubkeAid Station 1/4 - BridgeFri AM 8:00Sat PM EndW/ TCRC
KateHavelinAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri Am 7:00Fri PM 7:00* Fri Aid Station Captain
DanielHilbackAid Station 1/4 - BridgeFri PM 3:00Fri PM 11:00Running 17 Miler
IsaacJensenAid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri PM 10:00Sat AM 8:00
MattMaurerAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri PM 6:00Sat AM 6:00W/ Dan Harke
KathyWeixAid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri AM 9:00Sat AM 6:00
DavidWarner100 MI Check-In - Race MorningFri AM 6:30Fri AM 8:00
DavidWarner100 MI Packet Pickup - ThursdayThurs PM 3:00Thurs PM 8:00
DavidWarner50 MI Check-InFri PM 11:00Sat AM 12:30
DavidWarnerAid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri AM 8:00Fri PM 3:00
BillKeesAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri PM 7:00Sat AM 7:00W/ Dave Koch - Dan Harke
MartinTorzewskiFloaterTBDTBDTBD - Wants to run 17?
RobVer StraetenMedicalFri PM 5:00Sat PM 8:00EMT, OECT, HAM - AS2/3 Sand Coulee
DavidPetrichAid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri PM 3:00Fri PM 10:00
BrettBalfeAid Station 1/4 - BridgeFri AM 8:00Fri PM 8:00Running 17 Mile
SteveGresethAid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri PM 4:00Sat AM 1:00Running 17 Mile
ChristopherCoonAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri PM 7:00Sat AM 7:00W/ Dan Harke
LeilaMcGrathTimingSat AM 9:00Sat PM EndBroken Ankle
RyanCooperAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri AM 8:00Fri PM 6:00
RyanCooperTimingSat AM 7:00Sat PM EndHelped with timing last year
WendyNelsonAid Station 1/4 - BridgeFri PM 4:00Fri PM 10:00Running 17 Miler
LukeNelsonAid Station 1/4 - BridgeFri PM 4:00Fri PM 10:00Running 17 Miler
JaredSimpsonAid Station 1/4 - BridgeSat AM 8:00Sat PM 2:004th yr at 1/4
SarahSimpsonAid Station 1/4 - BridgeSat AM 8:00Sat PM 2:003rd yr at 1/4
LynnSaariMedicalFri PM 6:00Sat EndRN - Start / Finish
DavidSchmidtAid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri PM 9:00Sat PM End
KurtBrownAid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri PM 9:00Sat PM 4:00
AaronReevesAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri PM 6:00Sat AM 6:00W/ Dan Harke
BrianKlugAid Station 1/4 - BridgeFri PM 9:00Sat AM 7:00W/ TCRC
SandyRamseyAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeSat AM 6:00Sat PM 12:01
MarieHarvatTimingFriSatTiming Lead
CraigYotter100 MI Check-In - Race MorningFri AM 6:30Fri AM 8:00
CraigYotter100 MI Packet Pickup - ThursdayThurs PM 3:30Thurs PM 7:00
CraigYotter17 MI Check-InSat AM 7:00Sat AM 9:00
CraigYotter50 MI Check-InFri PM 10:00Fri PM 11:59
CraigYotterThursday Aid Station SetupThurs AM 9:00Thurs PM
CraigYotterTimingFriSat PM EndTimer Lead
ErikLindstromPhotography / VideoThursSat PM End
JoyParkerMedicalThursSat PM EndMedical Lead
DonnyClarkCourse SweepingSat PM 12:45Sat PM End
ChadRinkAid Station 5 - Start / FinishSat AM 10:00Sat PM EndCooking Only
MattBarrettAid Station 5 - Start / FinishSat AM 10:00Sat PM EndCooking Only
MitziBrabecSaturday Pack & CleanupSat PM 1:00Sat PM End
SueRyanSaturday Pack & CleanupSat PM 1:00Sat PM End
JoeRyanSaturday Pack & CleanupSat PM 1:00Sat PM End
KurtDeckerAid Station 1/4 - BridgeFri AM 8:00Sat PM End*Aid Station Captain
JulieBergFinish LineSat AM 4:00Sat PM End
JulieBergFloaterTBDTBDJulie - lets talk...
MichaelBorstTimingFri PM 7:00Sat PM 3:00Timing Helper W/ Naps!
SebastiánaFrigováMerch
TabithaHerrlichMerch
AllsyonMacPhersonTimingFri PM 7:00Sat PM 3:00
BobGerenzFloaterFri AMFri PMTBD
AngelaJohnsonAid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri AM 7:00Fri PM 7:00
MattLutzEquipment / SupplyFri TBDFri TBDRunning 50
AaronHansenEquipment / SupplyFri PM 10:00Sat AM 9:00W/ Scott Radke
StephanieHoffCourse MarkingWed AM 9:00Wed PMLikely Running 50
StephanieHoffFloaterTBDTBDLikely Running 50
MatthewPattenAid Station 1/4 - BridgeFri AMSat PMPEETS!
KrisWilsonAid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri PM TBDSat AM TBDMatt Running 50
LoreleiWilsonAid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri PM TBDSat AM TBDMatt / Dad Running 50
GeorgiaWilsonAid Station 5 - Start / FinishFri PM TBDSat AM TBDMatt / Dad Running 50
LisaMessererMedicalThurs PMSat PMRN /HAM - Roving
SheilaCoffeySaturday Pack & CleanupSat PM 3:00Sat End
SueGerenzFloaterFri AMFri PM
LostDogCourse SweepingSat AMSat PM
RobertMitchellAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri PM 8:00Sat AM 7:00W/ Dan Harke
ChrisRobbinsAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeSat AM 8:30Sat EndHelp Clean Up AS
DanLaPlanteAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeSat AM 8:00Sat PM 4:00
JamieBlumentrittAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeSat AM 8:00Sat PM 4:00
MichaelWheelerPhotography / VideoSat AM 8:00Sat PM TBDBrook running 17
TinaLangrehrAid Station 5 - Start / FinishSat AM 9:00Sat PM 12:00
HeidiArciszewskiAid Station 5 - Start / FinishSat AM 9:00Sat PM 12:00
RoseRyanAid Station 5 - Start / FinishSat AM 8:00Sat PM 4:00
BrentLarsonHAM RadioFri AMFri PMCoordinate through Brendan J. / HAM
RyanLystadMedicalFri AMSat PMChiropractor - Start / Finish
JimHammockHAM RadioTBDTBDCoordinate through Brendan J. / HAM
JeffAllenSunday CleanupSun AM 9:00Sun PM 2:00
LarryPedersonCourse MarkingWed AM 9:00Wed PM
LarryPedersonFloaterFriSat
AdamBornholdtAid Station 1/4 - BridgeSat AM 9:00Sat PM END
ElizabethSmithAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeSat AM 9:00Sat PM 2:00
AnnieBehrendAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri PM 6:00Fri PM 11:59W/ Dan Harke
ShahdKhajahAid Station 2/3 - Sand CouleeFri PM 6:00Fri PM 11:59W/ Dan Harke
CoreyMcClayFinish LineSat AM 9:00Sat End
JasonTintesEquipment / SupplyFriday AMSat PMW/ Radke
DrewCarlsonAid Station 1/4 - BridgeSat AM 9:00Sat PM 2:00
LouiseSchotzAid Station 1/4 - BridgeSat AM 9:00Sat PM 11:59
CarterStritch
JohnKimmesHAM RadioSatSat

zumbro_basic_logo

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates about the Zumbro Endurance Run, Rocksteady Running and other Rocksteady Running Events - Superior(S) 25K & 50K, Afton 25K & 50K, Endless Summer Trail Run Series and Superior(F) 100M, 50M & 26.2M - if you change your mind, you can opt out at any time!

You have Successfully Subscribed!

+ Click HERE for Quick Info

Zumbro Endurance Run
100MI, 50MI, 17MI Trail Race(s)
Theilman, Minnesota
April 7th & 8th, 2017
• 100MI Friday 8:00AM
• 50MI 12:01AM Saturday (Friday Midnight)
• 17MI 9:00AM Saturday

Registration:
Opens Tues Nov 1, 2016 – 9:00AM CST
Closes Fri March 31, 2017 – 5:00PM CST
*Or once the field limit has been met
Complete Registration Details HERE

Directions to Race Start:
Zumbro River Bottoms Management Unit
West Assembly Area
(Near Theilman, MN)
Google Maps Directions HERE
Written Directions HERE
(Approx 1:45 south of Minneapolis, MN)

Terrain:
The course consists of a mix of rugged single and double track trail with rubble, loose rock and sand along with minimum maintenance gravel roads.  The race is primarily concentrated in two large valleys within an expansive hardwood forest.  There are four significant, short, steep climbs (approx 300FT) per loop with small hills in-between along with some significant stretches of flat valley floor running.  Be sure to see maps, elevation charts and stats provided on this website HERE.

100 Mile:
6 x 16.7 mile loop = 100 miles
Elevation Gain 18,588 FT
Elevation Loss 18,588 FT
NET Elevation Change 37,176 FT
30 Aid Stations
34 hour time limit
Complete 100MI Info HERE

50 Mile:
3 x 16.7 mile loop = 50 miles
Elevation Gain 9,294 FT
Elevation Loss 9,294 FT
NET Elevation Change 18,588 FT
15 Aid Stations
18 hour time limit
Complete 50MI Info HERE

17 Mile:
16.7 Mile Loop
Elevation Gain 3,098 FT
Elevation Loss 3,098 FT
NET Elevation Change 6,196 FT
5 Aid Stations
9 hour cutoff
Complete 17MI Info HERE

More About the Area:
The Zumbro Endurance Run 100MI, 50MI and 17MI trail races take place within the Zumbro River Bottoms Management Unit in Southeastern Minnesota’s Bluff Country – just outside of the tiny village of Theilman, MN approximately 1:45 from Minneapolis – St.Paul, MN.  The races start and finish at the West Assembly / Horse Campground Area.  Generally speaking the Zumbro River Bottoms Management Unit lies within a portion of the Richard J. Dorer Memorial Hardwood Forest – an expansive 1.7 million acre tract of Minnesota hardwood forest on the Northern edge of the Driftless Region which is mainly characterized by its tall bluffs and deeply carved river valleys. This “bluff country” is rugged, hauntingly beautiful and provides the perfect venue for 100, 50 or 17 miles of trail running – while this is certainly not an “easy” trail race it can still be a great choice for your first 100, 50 or 17, that is if you are ready for a good amount of climbing / elevation gain.  This is a laid back, old school, low-key trail race hosted by ultrarunners for ultrarunners.